Graduate Student Directory

Rufus Akinrinlola M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Gary Yuen , Tony Adesemoye

Rufus Akinrinlola
Hussein Al Serae Faraj Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Rhae Drijber

Hussein Al Serae Faraj
Amer Yasif Alkhaybari Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger, Dipak Santra

photo standin
Justin Allen M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Charles Francis

Photo standin
William (Chris) Anderson M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

Photo standin
Megan Antonovich M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

Photo standin
Nicolas Arneson M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Loren Giesler

photo standin
Prasanna Ayyaru Thevar Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

photo standin
Ethann Barnes M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Amit Jhala

Ethann Barnes
Angela Bastidas Gutierrez Ph.D. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Roger Elmore

Angela Bastidas Gutierrez
Leonardo Bastos Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Richard Ferguson

Leonardo Bastos
Clint Beiermann Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Nevin Lawrence

Clint Beiermann
Madhav Bhatta Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Madhav Bhatta
Christine Bielski Ph.D. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

Christine Bielski
George Biliarski M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Amit Mitra

photo standin
Brooke Blessington M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Ismail Dweikat

photo standin
Benjamin Bolaji M.S.

Advisor(s): Joe Keaschall

photo standin
Carlos Bolanos Carriel Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Stephen Wegulo

Carlos Bolanos Carriel
Rungravee Boontung Ph.D. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Rungravee Boontung
Aaron Brandt M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

Aaron Brandt
Brooks Brenn M.S.

Advisor(s): Charles Shapiro

photo standin
Allison Butterfield M.S. - Specialization: Horticulture

Advisor(s): Sam Wortman

Allison Butterfield
Thomas Butts Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

Thomas Butts
Nicolas Cafaro la Menza Ph.D. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Patricio Grassini

Nicolas Cafaro la Menza
Malachy Campbell Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger, Harkamal Walia

photo standin
Vinicius Castelli Garnica M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Loren Giesler

Vinicius Garnica
Parminder Chahal Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Amit Jhala

Parminder Chahal
Yen Ning Chai Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Daniel Schachtman

photo standin
Aaron Clare M.S.

Advisor(s): Paul Read

Aaron Clare
Rachel Connor M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Daren Redfearn

photo standin
Alexandra Cote M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Mark Lagrimini

Alexandra Cote
Maxwel Coura Oliveira Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Stevan Knezevic

Maxwel Coura Oliveira
Kaylee Cowan M.S.

Advisor(s): Roger Elmore

Kaylee Cowan
Ryan Cox M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Sam Wortman

Joel Crowther M.S.

Advisor(s): Joe Luck, Tim Shaver

Joel Crowther
Chadd Cupit M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Humberto Blanco

Chadd Cupit
Josiah Dallmann M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): John Guretzky

Josiah Dallmann
Andre De Oliveira Rodrigues M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

Andre De Oliveira Rodrigues
Anthony (Tony) Delaney M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P.Stephen Baenziger

photo standin
Yavuz Delen Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Yavuz Delen
Balpreet Dhatt M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Harkamal Walia

photo standin
Hannah Donoho Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Steven Baenziger

photo standin
Victoria "Tori" Donovan Ph.D. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

Victoria "Tori" Donovan
Matthew Drudik M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Suat Irmak

photo standin
Brittany Dueker M.S.

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

Brittany Dueker
Timothy Dungan M.S. - Specialization: Horticulture

Advisor(s): Kim Todd

Timothy Dungan
Amanda Easterly Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Amanda Easterly
Gulcin Ercan M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Anthony Adesemoye, Sydney Everhart

photo standin
Billy Faircloth M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Oscar Rodriquez , Charles Wortmann

photo standin
Suzana Fernandes M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): James Steadman

Suzana Fernandes
Karen Ferreira da Silva Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Josh Herr

Karen Ferreira da Silva
Dillon Fogarty M.S. - Specialization: Applied Ecology

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

photo standin
Joseph Foral M.S.

Advisor(s): Bill Kreuser

photo standin
Jacob Fuehrer M.S.

Advisor(s): Bill Kreuser

photo standin
Sergio Gabriel Peralta Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Hernan Garcia-Ruiz

Sergio Gabriel Peralta
Thais Galhardo Egreja Ribei Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Josh Herr

photo standin
Nikita Gambhir Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Sydney Everhart

 Photo of Nikita Gambhir Gambhir, Nikita
Juan Garcia Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Charles Wortmann

Juan Garcia
Michael Garhart M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics
Email: jadae@wgu.edu

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger, David Lambe

photo standin
Nicholas Garst Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Nicholas Garst
Jesaelen Gizotti de Moraes M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

Jesaelen Gizotti de Moraes
Michael Greene Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): George Graef

Michael Greene
Callie Griffith M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Walter Schacht

Callie Griffith
Lance Gunderson Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Rhae Drijber

Lance Gunderson
Adam Hanson M.S.

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Photo standin
Mary Happ Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): David Hyten

Mary Happ
Terra Hartman M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Tamara Jackson-Zeims

photo standin
Jacob Haverkamp M.S.

Advisor(s): Joe Keaschall

photo standin
Brent Hendricks M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Khang Hoang Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Thomas Clemente

photo standin
Jason Holman M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Charles Wortmann

photo standin
Elnazsadat Hosseiniaghdam Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Haishun Yang, Martha Mamo

Elnazsadat Hosseiniaghdam
Ahmed Jasim Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Richard Ferguson

Ahmed Jasim
Shawn Jenkins Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding and Genetics

Advisor(s): George Graef

Shawn Jenkins
Samantha Jensen M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Cody Kaarstad M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Adarsh Kasamsetty Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Gary Hein, Satyanarayana Tatineni

Adarsh Kasamsetty
Mark Keck M.S.

Advisor(s): Bill Kreuser

photo standin
Sunil Kenchanmane Raju Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Sally Mackenzie

Sunil Kenchanmane Raju
Dikungwa Ketumile M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Sally Mackenzie

Dikungwa Ketumile
Sidney Kment M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Oscar Rodriquez

photo standin
Randy Knutson M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Joe Keaschall

photo standin
Srikanth Kodati Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Anthony Adesemoye

Srikanth Kodati
Samuel Koeshall M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Rodrigo Werle

Samuel Koeshall
Alexander Kohel M.S.

Advisor(s): Roch E. Gaussoin

photo standin
Jessica Korinek M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Mark Lagrimini

Jessica Korinek
Koffi Kouame M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): John Lindquist

Koffi Kouame
Jyothi Kumar Ph.D. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Steven Harris

photo standin
Hardik Kundariya Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Sally Mackenzie

Hardik Kundariya
Martina La Vallie M.S.

Advisor(s): John Guretzky, Walter Schacht

Martina La Vallie
John LaBorde Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): John Lindquist

John LaBorde
Niegel LaBorde Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Ismail Dweikat

photo standin
Luqi Li Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Roch E. Gaussoin

Luqi Li
Zhikai Liang Ph.D.

Advisor(s): James Schnable

Zhikai Liang
Feyera Liben Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Charles Wortmann

Mason Lien M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Don Lee

Mason Lien
Caixia Liu Ph.D.

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Caixia Liu
Benjamin Loseke Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Paul E. Read

Benjamin Loseke
Edgar Macias Flores M.S.

Advisor(s): Oscar Rodriquez

photo standin
David Mack M.S.

Advisor(s): William Kreuser, Ellen Paparozzi

photo standin
Jesse (Collin) Marshall M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Keenan Amundsen

Collin Marshall
Carlos Martinez Martinez M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Charles Francis

photo standin
Julianne Matczyszyn Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Thomas Powers

Julianne Matczyszyn
Samantha McConaughy M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): George Graef

Samantha McConaughy
Jason McMahon M.S.

Advisor(s): Charles Wortmann

photo standin
Morgan McPherson Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Daniel Schachtman

photo standin
Michael Meier Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Thomas Clemente, Jim Alfano

Michael Meier
Chenyong Miao Ph.D.

Advisor(s): James Schnable

Chenyong Miao
Ali Mohammed Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Suat Irmak

photo standin
Wesley Moore M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): P.Stephen Baenziger

photo standin
Anthony Muhle M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Gary Yuen

Jarvis Mulholland M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Timothy Mundorf M.S.

Advisor(s): Charles Wortmann

Timothy Mundorf
Ravi Mural Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): George Graef

Ravi Mural
Mohammed Naser Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Richard Ferguson

Mohammed Naser
Matthew Nelson M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

Matthew Nelson
Elizabeth Niebaum M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Keenan Amundsen

photo standin
Edgar Nieto Lopez Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Sydney Everhart

Edgar Nieto Lopez
Brent Nollette M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Glen Obear Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): William Kreuser

Glen Obear
Kyle Okke M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Travis Orrell M.S.

Advisor(s): Cody Creech

photo standin
Mehmet Ozbayrak M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Thomas Powers, Josh Herr

Mehmet Ozbayrak
Semra Palali Delen Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Semra Palali Delen
Dinesh Panday Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Bijesh Maharjan

Dinesh Panday
John Parrish M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Richard Ferguson

John Parrish
Nathan Pflueger M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Mitchell Stephenson

photo standin
Tarrin Quinn M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage

Advisor(s): Daren Redfearn, Don Lee

photo standin
Manbir Kaur Rakkar Ph.D. - Specialization: Soil and Water Science

Advisor(s): Humberto Blanco

Manbir Kaur Rakkar
Salvador Ramirez M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): John Lindquist

photo standin
Leah Randt M.S.

Advisor(s): Roger Elmore

photo standin
Justine Reid M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): John Guretzky

photo standin
Sarah Reihm M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Cody Creech

photo standin
Ying Ren Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): David Holding

Ying Ren
Joshua Reznicek M.S. - Specialization: Horticulture

Advisor(s): Kim Todd

Joshua Reznicek
Gerardo Rivera-Collazo Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger

Gerardo Rivera-Collazo
Caleb Roberts Ph.D. - Specialization: Applied Ecology

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

Caleb Roberts
Raquel Rocha Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Robert G. Wilson

Raquel Rocha
Laura Rubeck M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Walter Schacht

photo standin
Daniel Ruterbories M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Jerry D. Volesky, Walter H. Schacht

photo standin
Manny Saluja Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Harkamal Walia

Manny Saluja
Mitchell (Ben) Samuelson M.S.

Advisor(s): Sam Wortman

Mitchell (Ben) Samuelson
Jaspreet Sandhu Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Harkamal Walia

Jaspreet Sandhu
Amanda Sanford M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Martha Mamo

Amanda Sanford
Daniel Santana de Carvalho Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): James Schnable

Daniel Santana de Carvalho
Allie Schiltmeyer M.S. - Specialization: Horticulture

Advisor(s): Kim Todd

photo standin
Jared Schmidt Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): John Lindquist

photo standin
Whitney Schultz M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Nevin Lawrence

photo standin
Lauren Segal Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Robert G. Wilson

photo standin
Sarah Sellin M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Charles A. Shapiro

photo standin
Mon-Ray Shao Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Sally Mackenzie

Mon-Ray Shao
Dongxue Shi Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Lirong Zeng

Dongxue Shi
Aaron Shropshire M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Jerry D. Volesky, Walter H. Schacht

Aaron Shropshire
Javed Sidiqi Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger, Stephen Wegulo

Javed Sidiqi
Kristina Simmons M.S.

Advisor(s): Roger Elmore

photo standin
Michael Sindelar M.S. - Specialization: Soil & Water Sciences

Advisor(s): Humberto Blanco

Michael Sindelar
Jaspinder Singh M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Paul E. Staswick

Jaspinder Singh
Ransom Sitz M.S. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Carlos Urrea

photo standin
Jessica Soroksky M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Gary Yuen

Wesley Stallings M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Daren Redfearn

photo standin
Paul Stellato M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): John Guretzky

photo standin
Strahinja Stepanovic Ph.D. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

Strahinja Stepanovic
Jace Stott M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Walter H. Schacht, Mitchell B. Stephenson

Jace Stott
Britton Strain M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Donald Lee, Amit Jhala

photo standin
Adam Striegel M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Roch Gaussoin, Gary Hein

Adam Striegel
Guangchao Sun Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Robert G. Wilson

Guangchao Sun
Preston Talbert M.S. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Kayla Tarr M.S. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Jerry Volesky, Walter Schacht

Kayla Tarr
Tyler Taylor M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Cody Creech, Teshome Regassa

Tyler Taylor
Fatima Tenorio Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): Patricio Grassini

Fatima Tenorio
Serkan Tokgoz M.S. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): Amit Mitra

Serkan Tokgoz
Alexandre Tonon Rosa Ph.D. - Specialization: Crop Physiology & Production

Advisor(s): Rodrigo Werle

photo standin
Don Treptow M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): John Lindquist

photo standin
Helen Tripp Ph.D. - Specialization: Range & Forage Science

Advisor(s): Dirac Twidwell

Helen Tripp
Ayse Ulusoy M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Stevan Knezevic

photo standin
Jorge Venegas Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Advisor(s): P. Stephen Baenziger, Robert Graybosch

Jorge Venegas
Bruno Vieira Ph.D.

Advisor(s): Greg Kruger

photo standin
Joshua Wehrbein M.S.

Advisor(s): Chris Proctor

photo standin
Carter Westerhold M.S. - Specialization: Horticulture

Advisor(s): Kim Todd, Douglas Golick

photo standin
Daniel Willis M.S.

Advisor(s): Donald Lee

photo standin
Fan Yang Ph.D. - Specialization: Plant Pathology

Advisor(s): James Alfano

Fan Yang
Jacob Ziggafoos M.S. - Specialization: Weed Science

Advisor(s): Amit Jhala

Jacob Ziggafoos