SASES 2018 Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events – April 12

TimeThursday, April 12, 2018
1–3:30 pm Check in at Nebraska Innovation Campus (Dress Attire: Casual, Suggest wearing University/College T-shirt)
3:30–4:30 pm Tour of Innovation Campus & Meeting with NIC Partners
4:30–5 pm

Overview of Innovation Campus–Banquet Hall

5 pm Dinner at Innovation Campus
5 pm Welcome
5:15 pm Keynote by Tom Field
5:45 pm Dinner
6 pm Announcements
7–10 pm Social at Breslow Ice Center (might want a sweatshirt or jacket)
Address: John Breslow Ice Hockey Center, 433 V St, Lincoln, NE 68508 (Parking Free)

Schedule of Events – April 13

TimeFriday, April 13, 2018
6:50 am–4:30 pm

Breakfast will be provided. (For those staying at the Graduate, you can pick up at the hotel, for everyone else, we will have breakfast for you at the buses.)

Buses will leave from Nebraska Innovation Campus Conference Parking Lot
Address: Nebraska Innovation Campus, 2021 Transformation Dr., Lincoln, NE 68508 (Parking is free and no passes needed)

Tours: Five tour options (Dress Attire: Casual)
6 pm Supper at the Graduate Conference Center (if not staying at the hotel, there is a parking garage within a block)
6:45 pm Speaker: Josh Miller, Ph.D., DPH, Technical Market Manager for Plant Health at BASF

Schedule of Events – April 14

TimeSaturday, April 14, 2018
8 am

One bus leaves from Nebraska Innovation Campus for Eastern Nebraska Research & Extension Center

(Students competing in the Crops Judging Contest, National Officers, and Club Presidents will leave at this time.)

9–11 am

1st Annual Crops Judging Challenge Presented by Renegade Ag and the Nebraska Cotton Growers Association – ENREC, Warren Sahs Exhibition Hall

9 am

President’s Meeting – ENREC West Meeting Room

9:30 am Two other buses leave from Nebraska Innovation Campus for Eastern Nebraska Research & Extension Center
10–11 am

Breakfast and Graduate Programs & Commodity Boards Expo – ENREC, Harlan Auditorium

10 am

National Meeting – ENREC West Meeting Room

11 am

Tomorrow’s Crops, Today: Tom Hoegemeyer (Harlan Auditorium) or Tom Clemente (Warren Sahs Exhibition Hall)

Speaker A: Dr. Thomas Hoegemeyer: from University of Nebraska and Hoegemeyer Hybrid on Corn Breeding and Cropping Systems

Speaker B: Dr. Thomas Clemente: Eugene W. Price Distinguished Professor of Biotechnology, Center for Plant Science Innovation

12–1 pm Lunch – Warren Sahs Exhibition Hall
1–4:30 pm

Break-Out Sessions

  • Dr. Greg Kruger: Weed Science and Pesticide Application Technology
  • NRCS: Soil erosion and rainfall simulation
  • Bob Kacvinsky: International Agriculture Education
  • Nebraska Independent Crop Consulting Association: Current Crop Scouting Opportunities
  • Dr. Justin McMechan: Hail Damage and Entomology Research
  • Dr. Santosh Pitla: Agricultural Robotics and Unmanned Ground & Aerial Applications
4:30 pm

Buses Depart from ENREC

7–11 pm

Social at DelRay Ballroom featuring band Prodigal Son
Address: 817 R St. Lincoln, NE 68508 (walking distance from the Graduate)