Graduate Students

NameAwards
Ethann Barnes
  • Third-place Weed Science Society of America Ph.D. Oral Presentation
  • David H. & Anne E. Larrick Memorial Student Travel Fund Award
Madhav Bhatta
  • Borlaug Global Rust Initiative Competitive Student Research Program Award
  • Crop Science Society of America Gerald O. Mott Meritorious Graduate Student Award in Crop Science
  • Widaman Distinguished Graduate Assistantship
Clint Beiermann
  • Second-place Weeds of Agronomic Crops Graduate Student Paper Contest
  • Western Society of Weed Science Elena Sanchez Memorial Outstanding Student Scholarship
Brooke Blessington
  • U.S. Borlaug Summer Institute on Global Food Security
  • Doris & Bill Lohry Fellowship Award
Daniel Carvalho
  • Henry M. Beachell Fellowship
  • Plant Science Innovation Travel Award
Brittany Dueker
  • Irvin A. and Agnes E. Nelson Memorial Fellowship
Thais Egreja
  • Milton E. Mohr Fellowship–Biotechnology Degree Program Recipient
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goss Memorial Scholarship
  • Plant Science Initiative Travel Award
  • American Phytopatological Society Larry W. Moore Student Travel Award
Nikita Gambhir
  • First-place North Central American Phytopathological Society Poster Presentation
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goss Memorial Scholarship
  • Larrick and Whitmore Travel Award
Vinicius Castelli Garnica
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goss Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Garst
  • Al Moseman International Fellowship Award
  • Daugherty Water for Food Global Institute Graduate Student Funding Support
Jesaelen Gizotti de Moraes
  • Second-place North Central Weed Science Society Research Student Video Contest
  • Larrick and Whitmore Graduate Student Travel Support Funds
  • WSSA Travel Enrichment Experience Scholarship for Graduate Students
Mary Happ
  • U.S. Borlaug Summer Institute on Global Food Security
  • Othmer Fellowship
Samuel Koeshall
  • Third-place ASA Semi-Arid Dryland Cropping Systems Graduate Student Poster
  • North Central Region-Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Graduate Student Grant
  • David H. & Annie E. Larrick Graduate Student Travel Grant
Luqi Li
  • Pi Alpha Xi Scholarship
Samuel Koeshall
  • North Central Region-Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Graduate Student Grant
Samantha McConaughy
  • American Society of Agronomy–Crop Science Society of America–Soil Science Society of America Future Leaders in Science Award
Anthony Muhle
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goss Memorial Scholarship
Osler Ortez-Amador
  • ASA Nelson Yield-Limiting Factors Graduate Scholarship
  • Daugherty Water for Food Global Institute Graduate Student Funding Support
  • International Plant Nutrition Institute Scholar Award
  • Third-place American Society of Agronomy–Crop Science Society of America–Canadian Society of Agronomy Ph.D. Oral Competition – Applied Soybean Research Division
  • Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
Dinesh Panday
  • Milton E. Mohr Fellowship Fellowship–Biotechnology Degree Program Recipient
  • Maize-Asia Youth Innovators Awards
  • North Central Extension-Industry Soil Fertility Conference Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Estefânia G. Polli
  • First-place North Central Weed Science Society Extension/Education Graduate Student Video Contest
Elise Reid
  • Organic Crop Improvement Association Research & Education Graduate Scholarship
  • Norden Club of Lincoln Foundation Scholarship
Raquel Rocha
  • Widaman Distinguished Graduate Assistantship
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goss Memorial Scholarship
Manny Saluja
  • David H. & Annie E. Larrick Student Travel Award
Jaspreet Sandhu
  • Hardin Distinguished Graduate Fellowship
  • Milton E. Mohr Fellowship
Mitchell (Ben) Samuelson
  • Agronomy and Horticulture Graduate Student Association Outstanding Member Award
Jose Scarparo De Sanctis
  • North Central Weed Science Society Student Travel Award
Aaron Shropshire
  • Holling Family Award Program for Teaching Excellence, Teaching Assistant Teaching Excellence Award
Adam Striegel
  • Milton E. Mohr Fellowship
Alexandre Tonon Rosa
  • Shear-Miles Fellowship
  • First-place North Central Weed Science Society Graduate Student Poster – Agronomic Crops I - Corn
  • Second-place American Society of Agronomy–Crop Science Society of America–Canadian Society of Agronomy Ph.D. 5-minute Talk – Crop Ecology, Management & Quality
  • Third-place ASA–CSSA–CSA Ph.D. Poster – Crop Ecology, Management & Quality
  • David H. & Annie E. Larrick Graduate Student Travel Grant
  • North Central Region SARE Graduate Student Grant

Undergraduate Students

Agronomy Club
  • Second-place American Society of Agronomy and Crop Science Society of America Meeting with the Canadian Society of Agronomy International Meeting – Students of Agronomy, Soils, and Environmental Studies Session – Presidents' Trophy, presented by Samantha Teten
Bryant Biskup
  • Second-place team North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agriculture
  • Third-place team Oklahoma Panhandle State University Regional Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
Michaela Cunningham
  • American Society of Agronomy–Crop Science Society of America–Soil Science Society of America Golden Opportunity Scholar
Rodger Farr
  • Milton E. Mohr Awards Program for Biotechnology Scholarship
  • ASA–CSSA–SSSA Golden Opportunity Scholar
  • Second-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agriculture
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Quiz Bowl
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Third-place NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agricultural Individual Analysis
  • Third-place team Kansas State University Regional Crops Judging – Four-year Academic Crops
  • Third-place team Oklahoma Panhandle State University Regional Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Ninth-place ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
Megan Franklin
  • Martin Massengale Outstanding Senior Award
Kolby Grint
  • ASA–CSSA–SSSA Golden Opportunity Scholar
  • First-place team Region V Soil Judging Competition
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Quiz Bowl
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
  • Third-place Region V Soil Judging Competition – Individual Competition
  • Third-place team Region V Soil Judging Group Contest
  • Third-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team Kansas State University Regional Crops Judging – Four-year Academic Crops
Moriah Herten
  • Third-place team University of Nebraska–Lincoln Students of Agronomy, Soils, and Environmental Sciences Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
Dalton Johnson
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Quiz Bowl
Jake Krings
  • Second-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agriculture
  • Third-place team University of Nebraska–Lincoln Students of Agronomy, Soils, and Environmental Sciences Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
Chad Lammers
  • Milton E. Mohr Awards Program for Biotechnology Scholarship
Ryan Langemeier
  • First-place NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Agronomic Exam
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Quiz Bowl
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
  • Third-place ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team University of Nebraska–Lincoln Students of Agronomy, Soils, and Environmental Sciences Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
Olivia Fiala
  • Joseph Shinoda Award
  • Research Summer Internship with Cornell University professor Susan Brown
Adam Leise
  • North Central Weed Science Society Student Travel Award
Jasmine Mausbach
  • Second-place North Central Weed Science Society Undergraduate Poster – Agronomic Crops II Soybean
  • North Central Weed Science Society Student Travel Award
Shawn McDonald
  • Third-place team Kansas State University Regional Crops Judging – Four-year Academic Crops
Nathan Peterson
  • Agronomy Club Outstanding Student Member
Cecile Renfro
  • Range Club Trail Box Award
  • Eighth-place Society for Range Management Undergraduate Range Management Exam
  • Sixth-place team Society for Range Management Range Management Exam
Samantha Teten
  • ASA–CSSA–SSSA Greenfield Scholar
  • Semifinalist University of Nebraska–Lincoln Outstanding Student Leadership Award
  • First-place Region V Soil Judging Competition – Individual Competition
  • First-place team Region V Soil Judging Competition
  • Second-place team ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team Region V Soil Judging Group Contest
  • Third-place team NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Third-place team Kansas State University Regional Crops Judging – Four-year Academic Crops
  • Third-place team Oklahoma Panhandle State University Regional Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
  • Seventh-place ASA–CSSA–CSA Meeting SASES Session – Crops Judging
Aliksander York
  • Third-place team University of Nebraska–Lincoln Students of Agronomy, Soils, and Environmental Sciences Collegiate Competition – Crops Judging
Mitch Zobel
  • Second-place NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agricultural Individual Analysis
  • Third-place NACTA Judging Conference National Collegiate Competition – Precision Agricultural Individual Overall