48 Agronomy and Horticulture students earn degrees in May

Thursday, May 21, 2020

The university conferred 3,478 degrees during the virtual celebration May 9. It was the second-highest degree total in the university’s history. Forty-eight of the graduates are from the Department of Agronomy and Horticulture.

Chancellor Ronnie Green hosted the program, which streamed online and aired on NET. He pointed out that the university has held a formal commencement ceremony nearly every year since 1869; however, one exception was during the Spanish Flu outbreak of 1918.

Husker volleyball coach John Cook, who has led Nebraska to four national championships (2000, 2006, 2015 and 2017), delivered the keynote address, “Dream Big,” during the virtual graduation celebration.

The Go Big Grad celebration also included guest appearances by notable Nebraskans, campus leaders and alumni. Graduates received gift boxes in the mail with caps and tassels, allowing them to turn their tassels as a class.

Diplomas will be mailed to graduates. New this year, May 2020 graduates will be able to download and share their digital diploma. Details will be available soon.

All May 2020 graduates are invited to participate in a future commencement ceremony, and those plans are in the works.

The May graduating class earned 111 new Juris Doctor degrees, 580 new graduate and professional degrees and 2,787 new baccalaureate degrees. The university has awarded 299,231 degrees since it was founded in 1869.

The 3,417 graduates are from 54 countries, 45 states and Puerto Rico, and 250 Nebraska communities.

Agronomy and Horticulture Salute to Spring 2020 Graduates

Go Big Grad: Congratulations to Agronomy and Horticulture 2020 Graduates

Agronomy and Horticulture May Graduates

Evan Lynn Bertrand, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Quade Francis Brees, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy with distinction.

Clay Coltin Carter, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Aaron Cass Doxon, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

William Paul Drake, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Caleb Joseph Eckel, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Jacob Dominic Ernest, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Samuel Loran Jason Hall, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Jason Hansen, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Matthew Richard Hardesty, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Tyler James Heidemann, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Carson Dean Hicks, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Lee Cameron Jespersen, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Dalton Gene Johnson, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Nicole Laue, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Jesse Alan Orr, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Mitchell Mark Prusa, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

James David Riley, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Connor M. Schwanz, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Mike Bryant Sheets, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Dylan Russell Slaughter, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Jackson Lee Spilker, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Kyle Patrick Wemhoff, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Michaela Marie Wetovick, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy with high distinction.

Aoyu Zhang, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy; College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts.

Justin Matthew Zoucha, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy with high distinction.

Ryan Joseph Becker, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Eric Christopher Bohaty, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

MaKaela C. Franzen, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Maya Marin Congdon Garnica, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Hannah Gavle, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

 Jensen Ann Hart, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Erin Dawn Kinnaman, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Kelsey Jayne Tarrell, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture.

Gwendolyn Joyce Grummert, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Plant Biology.

Benjamin Mark Harms, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Plant Biology.

Chad Joseph Lammers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Plant Biology with distinction.

Kyle Matthew Linders, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Plant Biology.

Jacob Paul Finkral, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Turfgrass and Landscape Management.

Michael Heath Nietfeldt, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Turfgrass and Landscape Management.

Karen Ferreira Da Silva, Graduate Studies, Doctor of Philosophy, Specialization in Plant Pathology.

Thais Galhardo Egreja, Graduate Studies, Doctor of Philosophy, Specialization in Plant Pathology.

Jeffrey Andrew Gordon, Graduate Studies, Master of Science, Specialization in Crop Physiology and Production.

Shawn Jenkins, Graduate Studies, Doctor of Philosophy, Specialization in Plant Breeding and Genetics.

Jesse Collin Marshall, Graduate Studies, Master of Science, Specialization in Plant Breeding and Genetics.

Blair Ann Schamberger, Graduate Studies, Master of Science, Specialization in Weed Science.

Ransom D. Sitz, Graduate Studies, Master of Science, Specialization in Plant Breeding and Genetics.

Adam Michael Striegel, Graduate Studies, Master of Science, Specialization in Weed Science.

More details at Nebraska Today.

Agronomy and Horticulture, Sean Hagewood | University Communication contributed to this report.

More Agronomy and Horticulture News

Class of 2020
Class of 2020