Dr. Baenziger - Small Grains Breeding Team

Dr. Baenziger - Small Grains Breeding
Dr. Baenziger - Small Grains Breeding

Team

Baenziger academic family

Dr. Baenziger's Academic Family

Dr. Baenziger's current graduate students and his major professor reunite at the Nebraska Hall of Academic Acheivement. (L to R) Kayse Onweller, Nick Crowley, Neway Mengistu, Dr. Baenziger, Dr. David Glover, Anyamanee Auvuchanon, Somrudee Onto, and Ali Bakhsh.

Graduate Students

Madhav Bhatta
Madhav Bhatta
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
Madhav.bhatta@huskers.unl.edu
Rungravee Boontung
Rungravee Boontung
SPECIALIZATION: CROP PHYSIOLOGY & PRODUCTION
lucybroom@gmail.com
Amanda Easterly
Amanda Easterly
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
amanda.c.easterly@gmail.com
Nick Garst
Nick Garst
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
nicholas.garst@huskers.unl.edu
Waseem Madni Hussain
Waseem Madni Hussain
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
wasimmadni29@gmail.com
Caixia Liu
Caixia Liu
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
liucaixia01@gmail.com
Gerardo Rivera-Collazo
Gerardo Rivera-Collazo
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
gerardo.rivera-collazo@bayer.com
Javed Sidiqi
Javed Sidiqi
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
Javed_sidiqi@yahoo.com
Jorge Venegas
Jorge Venegas
SPECIALIZATION: PLANT BREEDING & GENETICS
jvenegas@gmail.com

Post Doctoral Scientist

Vikas Belamkar
Vikas Belamkar
POSTDOC RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
vikas.belamkar@unl.edu

Visiting Research Scientists

Ahmed Sallam
Ahmed Sallam
Research Scientist
asallam@unl.edu
Amira Mourad
Amira Mourad
Research Scientist
amira.mourad@unl.edu

Research Technicians

Greg Dorn
Greg Dorn
RESEARCH TECHNOLOGIST II
gdorn1@unl.edu
Richard Little
Richard Little
RESEARCH TECHNOLOGIST II
rlittle2@unl.edu
Mitchell Montgomery
Mitchell Montgomery
RESEARCH TECHNOLOGIST I
mmontgomery1@unl.edu
Former students and colleagues

Former Students and Colleagues

Individuals past and present that have worked with Dr. Baenziger gather for a photo at the Nebraska Hall of Achievement. Below is a listing of my former graduate students, post doctoral scientists, and visiting scientists. I hope you enjoy! It has been my honor to work with these fine students and scientists.

Former MS Students

Sumardi bin Haji Abdul Hamid, 2012
Russell Ward, 2012
Kayse Onweller, 2011
Chris Hoagland, 2009
Javed Sidiqi, 2008
Lekgari Lekgari, 2006
Ritesh Mishra, 2001
B. Todd Campbell, 1999
Mehmet Atak, 1997
Ahmet Kumlay, 1997
Mustafa Erayman, 1997
Jill E. Petrisko (McNeil), 1997
Kamil Haliloglu, 1995
Soleman Al-Otayk, 1995
Carla Wildhagen-Kimball, 1994
Masrizal, 1990
W. P. Bullock, 1982

Former Ph.D. Students

Juthamas Fakthongphan, 2015
Katherine Frels, 2015
Santosh Rajput, 2015
Mary Guttieri, 2014
Juan Valente Hidalgo Contraeras, 2014
Tadele Kumssa, 2014
Ali Bakhsh, 2012
Ibrahim Salah, 2012
Somrudee Nilthong (nee Onto), 2011
Nick Crowley, 2010
Anyamanee Auvuchanon, 2010
Neway Mengistu, 2010
Zakaria Al-Ajlouni, 2008
Chatuporn Kuleung, 2005
Antonio Castillo, 2004
Fufa Hundera Birru, 2004
Soleman Al-Otayk, 2004
Hikmet Budak, 2002
Yehia Mater (Deceased), 2002
B. Todd Campbell, 2002
Mustafa Erayman, 2001
Bekele Geleta Abeyo, 2000
Kamil Haliloglu, 2000
Kim Kyung Moon, 1999
Mohammed Maroof Shah, 1998
Eduardo Espitia Rangel, 1997
Masrizal, 1995
B. Moreno-Sevilla, 1994
V. Gustafson, 1994
N. Budak, 1994
L. Oberthur, 1993
W. Navvarro-Alvarez, 1992
A. Ouassou, 1991
T. Berke, 1990
V. Kepenne, 1989
T. S. Payne, 1988

Former Technologists

Sharmilla Mitra
Delton Dovel
Monica Norby
Bejamin Moreno-Sevilla
Jill Petrisko
Patrick Tenopir
Chris Hoagland
Jerry Bohlmann

Former Research Associates (Post Doctoral Scientists)

Ibrahim Salah, 2012-2014
Md. Liakat Ali, 2005-2007
Mohammed Maroof Shah, 2000-2001
Jai-hoen Lee, 1997-1998
B. Moreno-Sevilla, 1994-1995
Yang Yen, 1991-1996
R. L. Simonson, 1989-1991
D. T. Kudirka, 1981-1983
M. D. Lazar, 1980-1982

Former Visiting Scientists

Dr. Hanaa Abouzeid, 2014-15
Dr. Emel Ozer, 2012-2013
Dr. MarMar El-Siddig, 2011-2012
Ms. MengYuan Wang, 2010-2012
Dr. Xinhong Chen, 2009-2010
Dr. Xiyue Song, 2009-2010
Dr. Munir Turk, 2008-2009
Dr. Abid Mahmood, 2003-2004
Mr. Sahin Dere, 2001-2002
Dr. Galal El Sherbeny, 2000
Mr. Fufa Hundera Birru, 1999
Ms. Miriam Kinuya, 1998
Ms. Gendi Wu, 1992-1993
Mr. Ismail Ozer, 1992
Mr. Ouyang Jun-Wen, 1991-1992
Mr. Fawzy Fathy Saad, 1991
Mr. Jan Rybczynski, 1990-1991
Mr. Yuan Han-min, 1989-1990