DEMYSTIFYING WATER AND NITROGEN MANAGEMENT WITH DYNAMIC SOLUTIONS
August 1–3, 2022
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Nebraska Innovation Campus and Nebraska East Union
5:00 pm | Registration, Drinks and Appetizers |
5:30 pm | Welcoming Remarks from Dan Duncan, NIC’s Executive Director |
6:00 pm | Tours of Innovation Campus Greenhouse – Dr. James Schnable, Associate Professor, Dr. Charles O. Gardner Professor of Agronomy, Agronomy and Horticulture; and Dr. Yufeng Ge, Associate Professor, Eberhard Professor of Agriculture, Biological Systems Engineering, University of Nebraska–Lincoln |
6:30 pm | BBQ Dinner and Reception with Welcoming Remarks from Dr. Ron Yoder, IANR Senior Associate Vice Chancellor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln |
7:30 pm | Friendly Robotics Social – Dr. Santosh Pitla, Associate Professor, Biological Systems Engineering, University of Nebraska–Lincoln |
8:30 pm | Adjourn |
OPENING SESSION |
|
7:00 am | Registration, Breakfast Pastries/Coffee, and Poster Set Up |
8:00 am | Welcome – Dr. Laila Puntel, Assistant Professor, Agronomy and Horticulture, and Dr. John Lindquist, Agronomy and Horticulture Associate Department Head and Professor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln |
8:20 am | The History of the NUE Workshop and Memories of Dr. Bill Raun – Dr. James Schepers, Emeritus Professor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln (PDF of presentation available upon email request.) Outcomes from Over Two Decades of NUE Workshops – Dr. Newell Kitchen, Research Soil Scientist, USDA-ARS |
8:45 am | Keynote Opening Speaker: Dr. Ken Cassman, Emeritus Robert B. Daugherty Professor of Agronomy, University of Nebraska–Lincoln – “Journey to N Pollution-Free Crop Production” (PDF of presentation available upon email request.) |
9:40 – 10:30 am | SESSION 1: Using Crop Modeling to Demystify the N Cycle |
Moderator: Dr. Laila Puntel | |
9:40 am | Dr. Rafael M. Feria, Crop Modeling and Data Scientist, Pivot Bio – “Simulating the Impact of Diazotrophic Fixation on Corn Growth and Fertilizer Use Efficiency” (PDF of presentation available upon email request.) |
10:05 am | David Chaffin, Adapt-N, Yara Digital Farming – “Understanding the Approach and Value of Model Simulation-based N Recommendations” |
10:30 am | Bret Shaw, Adapt-N, Yara Digital Farming |
10:35 am | Dr. Bob Gunzenhauser, Corteva |
10:40 – 10:50 am | Break |
10:50 – 11:50 am | Graduate Students Data Hackathon Competition – Sponsored by Corteva |
Moderator: Dr. Bob Gunzenhauser | |
10:50 am | Presenting the Competition |
11:00 am | Hackers of The Pampas – Kansas State University (PDF of presentation available upon email request.) |
11:10 am | Solver – University of Nebraska–Lincoln |
11:20 am | Jack’s Hack – South Dakota State University |
11:30 am | Fighting Illini DEZ – University of Illinois |
11:40 am | Closing Competition |
11:50 – Noon | Group Picture at the Entrance of the Nebraska East Union |
Noon – 1:30 pm | Lunch at Nebraska East Union |
1:30 – 2:40 pm | SESSION 2: Soil Health, NUE Indicators and Biologicals: How Do We Manage N in a C-Centric Era? |
Moderator: Dr. Andrea Basche | |
1:30 pm | Dr. Hanna Poffenbarger, Assistant Professor, University of Kentucky – “Finding Synergy in the Cycles: Managing Carbon and Nitrogen for Precision Sustainable Agriculture” |
1:55 pm | Dr. Liz Rieke, Soil Scientist, and Dr. Cristine Morgan, Chief Scientific Officer, Soil Health Institute – “Nitrogen Indicators of Soil Health — State of the Science” |
2:20 pm | Dr. Tim Laatsch, Koch Agronomic Services Overview |
2:25 pm | Keira Havens, Pivot Bio |
2:30 pm | Matt Rellaford, Agoro – Agoro Carbon Alliance |
2:35 pm | Mike Zwingman, Verdesian |
2:40 – 2:55 pm | Break |
2:55 - 5:00 pm | Graduate Students Poster Session – Sponsored by Bayer |
Moderator: Dr. Guillermo Balboa | |
2:55 pm |
Poster Flash Talks: One Slide and One Minute to Introduce Each Poster |
3:20 pm | Authors Present at Posters |
5:00 pm | Adjourn |
7:00 pm | Dinner: Lazlo’s Brewery & Grill, Lincoln Haymarket |
7:30 am | Registration, Breakfast Pastries/Coffee |
8:00 – 10:40 am | SESSION 3: Using Weather Uncertainty to Promote More In-season N Applications |
Moderator: Dr. Brian Arnall | |
8:00 am | Dr. Yuxin Miao, Associate Professor, Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota – “Big Data or Small Data? — Two Strategies to Improve Crop Sensing-based In-season Nitrogen Management of Corn” |
8:25 am | Jackson Stansell, PhD Student and CEO of Sentinel Fertigation – “Image-Based Fertigation: A Critical Tool for Resilient Irrigated Crop Production” |
8:50 am | Kyle King, PhD Student, Iowa State University – “Plant Density and Nitrogen Rate Interaction on Key Agronomic Traits Among Maize Hybrids” |
9:15 am | Break |
9:25 am | Dr. Ignacio Ciampitti, Professor, and Dr. Adrian Correndo, Postdoc, Agronomy, Kansas State University – “Re-thinking Effective Use of Nitrogen (N) in Major Field Crops, Integrating Breeding and Management” |
9:50 am | Natural Resources Districts: Russ Callan, Lower Loup NRD Manager – “Nitrate Modeling”; Lyndon Vogt, Central Platte NRD Manager – “Producer NUE(T) Dashboard” |
10:15 am | Discussion |
10:40 – 10:55 am | Break |
10:55 – Noon | SESSION 4: Innovations for N management: A Push out of the Box — Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence |
Moderator: Dr. Laila Puntel | |
10:55 am | Dr. Spyros Mourtzinis, AgStat, Greece and Dr. Shawn Conley, Professor, Agronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison – “Corn Management Recommendations Using Machine Learning Algorithms [via Zoom]” |
11:20 am | Dr. Nicolas Martin, Assistant Professor, Crop Sciences, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign – “Frontiers in Prediction: How Well Can We Potentially Predict Nitrogen Needs” |
11:45 am | Jason French, CropMetrics, CropX |
11:50 am | Aaron Bereuter, Bayer |
Noon | Adjourn and Concluding Remarks |
11:00 am | Future Meetings: Selection of New Chair NUE Workshop 2023 |
12:20 pm | Presentation of Graduate Student Awards |
12:35 pm | Lunch to Go |