Nebraska Crop Management Conference Agenda

Workshop Schedule

Monday, January 28

*Required for Pesticide License Recertification and Dicamba Training

TimeCrystal 1Crystal 2Crystal 3Crystal 4
8 – 9 am Registration – Coffee and Rolls – Diamond 1 and 6
9 – 9:10 am Welcome – Diamond 3 and 8
9:10 – 10 am What's New in Crop Protection Shaun Casteel, Purdue University –

Frontiers in Relay and Double-Crop Soybean

James Stack, Kansas State University – Plant Pathology Roger Elmore – Cover Crops
10:10 – 11 am What's New in Crop Protection Shaun Casteel, Purdue University –

Frontiers in Relay and Double-Crop Soybean

James Stack, Kansas State University – Plant Pathology Roger Elmore – Cover Crops
11:10 am – 12 pm Clyde Ogg* – Applying Pesticides Safely Cody Creech – Wheat Amit Jhala and Stevan Knezevic – Critical time for weed removal in corn and soybean as influenced by PRE herbicides Daren Redfearn – Cover Crops
12 – 1 pm Lunch – Diamond 3 and 8
12:30 – 12:50 pm Lunch Speaker
1 – 1:50 pm Clyde Ogg* – Applying Pesticides Safely Cody Creech – Wheat Amit Jhala and Stevan Knezevic – Critical time for weed removal in corn and soybean as influenced by PRE herbicides Daren Redfearn – Cover Crops
2 – 2:50 pm Greg Kruger – Dicamba & Pest App Cody Creech and Nathan Mueller – Double Cropping Justin McMechan and Bob Wright – Entomology Humberto Blanco – Cover Crops
2:50 – 3:10 pm Break – Diamond 1 and 6
3:10 – 4 pm Greg Kruger – Dicamba & Pest App Cody Creech and Nathan Mueller – Double Cropping Justin McMechan and Bob Wright – Entomology Humberto Blanco – Cover Crops
4:10 – 5 pm Recertification Paperwork Panel Discussion – Cover Crops

Tuesday, January 29

*Required for Pesticide License Recertification

TimeCrystal 1Crystal 2Crystal 3Crystal 4
8 – 9 am Registration – Coffee and Rolls – Diamond 1 and 6
9 – 9:10 am Welcome – Diamond 3 and 8
9:10 – 10 am What’s New in Crop Protection Laura Lindsey, The Ohio State University – Variable Seeding Rate for Soybean Rhae Drijber – Soil Microbiology Chris Proctor – Row Crop Maturity Groups
10 – 11 am What’s New in Crop Protection Laura Lindsey, The Ohio State University – Variable Seeding Rate for Soybean Rhae Drijber – Soil Microbiology Chris Proctor – Row Crop Maturity Groups
11:10 – 12 am Clyde Ogg* – Applying Pesticides Safely Roger Elmore – Corn Agronomics Derick Heeren – Trends in technology for irrigation scheduling John Lindquist – Cover Crops
12 – 1 pm Lunch – Diamond 3 and 8
12:30 – 12:50 pm Phil Erdman, Nebraska Farm Bureau Lunch Speaker – Lunch Speaker
1 – 1:50 pm Clyde Ogg* – Applying Pesticides Safely Roger Elmore – Corn Agronomics Derick Heeren – Trends in technology for irrigation scheduling John Lindquist – Cover Crops
2 – 2:50 pm Greg Kruger – Dicamba & Pest App Luciano Shiratsuchi, Louisiana State University – On-Farm Precision Agriculture Research Jim Jansen – Ag Econ Marty Schmer and Virginia Jin – Cover Crops
2:50 – 3:10 pm Break
3:10 – 4 pm Greg Kruger – Dicamba & Pest App Luciano Shiratsuchi, Louisiana State University – On-Farm Precision Agriculture Research Jim Jansen – Ag Econ Marty Schmer and Virginia Jin – Cover Crops
4 – 5 pm Recertification Paperwork Panel Discussion – Cover Crops